Our Privacy Policy

Thank you for your interest in Noir Technologies, Ltd. We welcome you to our Website at www.noirtechnologies.com, as well as all related web sites, downloadable software, mobile applications (including tablet applications), and products and services provided by us.

Noir Technologies respects your privacy. Your privacy is important to us, and so is being transparent about how we collect, use, and share information about you. In this Privacy Policy, you will learn what kind of personal data we collect and how we store, protect and use your personal data. Furthermore, you will understand for which purposes we will use your personal data and with whom your data will be shared. Noir Technologies will not collect, use or disclose your personal data without your consent. Therefore, we ask you to agree to this Privacy Policy before you can use our Platform. The Noir Technologies App is run by Noir Technologies Limited. We are a registered company in England under the company number 11090566. Our Registered office address is: Fleetfoot Farm Stones Cross Road, Crockenhill, Swanley, Kent, United Kingdom, BR8 8LU

Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice
This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Noir Technologies collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you fill in any forms on our website and through you providing us with your personal data in other ways such as sending us emails.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller
Noir Technologies Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Noir Technologies”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Contact details
Full name of legal entity: Noir Technologies Limited

Name or title of data privacy manager: Peter Schive

Email address: peter@noirtechnologies.com

Postal address: Fleetfoot Farm Stones Cross Road, Crockenhill, Swanley, Kent, United Kingdom, BR8 8LU

Telephone number: +44 7977 433 304

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes
This version was last updated on 10 January 2019.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer the following different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

Identity Data includes first name and last name.

Contact Data includes email address and telephone numbers.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. We do not combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (see above), to help us analyse how users use our site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We have activated IP-anonymisation, which will anonymise your IP address by cutting it short. In most cases this procedure will be carried out within the area of the European Union and other parties to the European Economic Area Agreement. In exceptional cases the whole IP address will be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and then shortened there. Google will use the information on behalf of DRD for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address that your browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of these cookies via the settings in your browser as explained above. You can also opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics in the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

How is your personal data collected?

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you enquire about our products or services.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data simply to reply to an enquiry you have sent us. We will also use your personal data to send you information about our products and services.

Marketing
We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

Promotional offers from us
We may use your personal data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or if you provided us with your details when you have registered with us for updates and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing
We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside our group of companies for marketing purposes.

Opting out
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Trusted by